Outbuilding to NW of Bodlondeb

Bodlondeb

To the NW of the main house.

History
Probably contemporary with the house of 1877, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It became linked with the house when a large 2-storey extension was built on the NW side of the house in the final quarter of the C20.

Exterior
A 2-storey outbuilding of red-brown rubble, probably quarried on site, with tile roof on overhanging eaves, ridge tiles and moulded finials. The W roof slope has 3 added skylights. Its S front has a hipped roof and grey rock-faced quoins and dressings. It has 3 segmental-headed replacement windows in the ground floor, similar 1st-floor windows to the R and L, and central segmental-headed former loading door under a gable. The 3-window W wall has openings with rock-faced jambs and brick segmental heads to replacement windows. The entrance offset R of centre has a replacement boarded door and overlight, flanked by shallow window to the R and window to the L. The 1st floor has windows above the entrance and on the L side, and on the R side is a raised gable with finial, which has a window replacing the original door. The 2-window N gable end has replacement windows under brick segmental heads, and a former loading door upper R.

Listed for group value with Bodlondeb.