,7-9 Berry Street,Walled town,Conwy,GWYNEDD
7-9 Berry Street

Walled town
SW
In a block of buildings fronting the street.

History
Probably built in the mid C19, originally as 2 houses, and shown as such on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. It was later converted to a shop and house.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-window shop and house of roughcast front painted cream, smooth-rendered architraves and banding painted light green, and slate roof with roughcast stack to the L, roughcast stack rebuilt mainly in brick to the R. In the lower storey is a wide symmetrical C20 shop front. It has plain pilasters, fascia and moulded cornice. The central half-glazed panel door is under a pivoting overlight, flanked by 2-light shop windows, with smaller panes above transoms, of which the outer incorporate opening lights. Windows have eared and lugged architraves. In the 1st floor are 4-pane horned sashes, narrower in the centre, and in the 2nd floor are similar but shorter sashes R and L. Between 1st and 2nd floors is a blank painted panel spanning the full width of the building. Behind is a modernised lower wing with further C20 extensions.

Reason for designation
Listed as a pair of town houses later part converted for shop use, retaining definite C19 character and for group value within the historical townscape.