NOS.6-10 (EVEN NOS.) BERRY STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
6 Berry Street

Walled town
NE
In a block of buildings fronting the street.

A late C19 house built in a range with No 8 to the L.

Exterior
A 2½-storey single-fronted house in a range with No 8 Berry Street, of whitened pebble-dash front, black-painted smooth-rendered plinth, architraves, sill and impost bands, pilasters and eaves band. The roof is slate, with ridge tiles, finial to the R gable end and shared brick stack to the L. Openings in the lower storey have concave gables with circle pattern to the apex. The upper-storey window has a pedimented architrave. The entrance on the R has a half-glazed panel door. Windows, including a gabled half dormer, are 2-pane horned sashes. The rear wall is cement rendered and has replacement windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a town house retaining C19 character, and for group value within the historical townscape.