NOS.16 & 18 BERRY STREET,,,,,GWYNEDD,
16 Berry Street

Walled town
One of a pair of houses fronting the street, almost opposite Chapel Street.

History
One of a pair of C18 houses with possible earlier origins. The upper storey was added in the late C18. The interior was modernised in 1999.

Exterior
A Georgian 3-storey single-fronted house, one of a near-symmetrical reflected pair, with pebble-dashed front, slate roof with skylights, and roughcast stack to the R. Openings are offset to the L. The entrance on the L side has a late C20 boarded door under a segmental head and bracketed gabled canopy. Windows are renewed in earlier openings, 4-pane horned sashes, including one central window in the upper storey under a gable. The R gable end is rubble stone. The rear has a 2-storey flat-roof projection and conservatory.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare surviving pre-C19 house near the town centre, retaining Georgian character, and for group value within the historical townscape.