House, shop and hairdresser's
1 Castle Street

Walled town
Fronting the street near the NW end of Castle Street.

An early C19 house, later converted to house and 2 shops, first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey 2-window shop and house of rubble stone, slate roof and tall C20 brick end stacks. The original central entrance has a replacement glazed door under a canopy, to the R of which is a large shop window of 7x3 panes, under a fascia. A second shop front on the L side has a fielded-panel door under a narrow overlight, to the R of which is a small-pane shop window of 4x3 panes, all under a fascia. Below both shop windows are basement openings boarded up. In the upper storey are 16-pane hornless sash windows under segmental heads.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an early C19 house, later converted for commercial use, retaining definite early character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.