George and Dragon Inn
19-21 Castle Street

Walled town
The SE of a pair of conjoined public houses fronting the street.

Formerly 2 premises, both the of mid C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 3-storey public house of cream-painted pebble-dashed walls, slate roof, roughcast stack to the L and brick over roughcast stack to the R. Openings are grouped 2+3, indicating that it was formerly 2 premises. They have smooth-rendered architraves and in the ground and 1st-floor windows have segmental heads, with keystones to the ground floor. On the L side (No 19) is a double-panelled door with side and overlights, under a modern deep flat canopy. Further L is a 16-pane horned sash window. It has a similar single 1st-floor window with keystone (the wall is blank above the entrance with painted sign), and in the 2nd floor are replacement 2-light and 1-light windows. On the R side (No 21) a through passage occupies the L-hand bay, R of which are 2 reinstated 16-pane sash windows (in place of a plate-glass shop window recorded in the previous survey of 1975). In the 1st floor are 16-pane hornless sash windows and in the 2nd floor 2-light casements, of which the upper section of each has small panes, below the eaves. The passage has replacement doors and window. The rear is rubble stone, with a vertical joint on the R side of the passage, indicating that the passage is integral with the former No 21. The R side (No 19) has a 2-window rear with replacement windows in C19 openings with brick heads, except for an enlarged window to the R in the 1st floor. Against the ground floor is a 1-storey gabled projection of cream-painted render. On the L side (No 21) is also a 1-storey projection. The 3-window rear of No 21 has mostly enlarged windows.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed as a former pair of houses retaining definite C19 character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.