House, including forecourt railings and gate
25 Castle Street

Walled town
NE
One of a pair of houses set back from the road behind a railed forecourt.

History
One of a pair of early C19 houses, mentioned as newly built in the Rev Robert Williams's book, "The History and Antiquities of the town of Aberconwy" of 1835.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 23-25 Castle Street. A pair of late-Georgian town houses of 2 storeys and 3 bays, of pebble-dashed walls painted cream, slate roof and roughcast end and central stacks. Both houses have a central entrance, of which No 25 has a fielded-panel door, No 23 replacement double-panel doors, both with 5-pane overlight, and restored segmental canopy on moulded wooden brackets (details were reinstated in No 25 to match No 23). Windows are renewed 16-pane hornless sashes with cambered heads. In front of each house is a dwarf coped stone wall and restored wrought iron railings, which incorporate twisted spear and cast-iron urn finials. A gate has been added to each house in a similar style.

Interior
The house is centrally planned with entrance hall, at the rear of which is an open-well stair with plain balusters and turned newel.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as part of a pair of well-preserved early C19 town houses, retaining original forecourt railings, and for group value within the historical townscape.