Knights Gone By (also known as Plas Fardre)

Walled town
Set back on the N side of Castle Square, facing the small lane known as Porth Bach.

A C19 former house shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Now a shop and apartments.

Exterior
A 4-bay 3-storey house simple gothic character. Whitened scribed roughcast with smooth-rendered angle pilaster strips painted black, and steep slate roof with barge boards and pendant finials. The building has 3 gabled bays in its main range and a 4th bay set back on the L side. The symmetrical main range has a narrower central bay with half-glazed doors recessed and under an overlight, in a doorcase with moulded cornice and consoles framing a small painted fascia. It is flanked by 2-storey canted bay windows, each with replacement 2-light casements. Above the entrance the 1st floor has a 2-light casement window in a moulded architrave. The upper storey has eared architraves to shorter 2-light windows. Set back to the L, the L-hand bay has a double-panelled door with overlight boarded up, in the angle with the main range. The 1st floor has a 2-light window with architrave similar to the front. The L gable end of this L bay has a tall small-pane window, and 2-light upper-storey window, both in architraves similar to the front. To the L of the bay, the gable end of the main range has a renewed panel door. The R gable end is altered, with 1-storey flat-roof projection, and inserted 2-light windows. The 3-window rear has replacement windows in earlier openings, and gables at the ends.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a former house retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical townscape in a prominent position close to the castle and town wall.