House, Popty Conwy Bakery (No 4) and Penny Farthing Sweet Shop (No 4a)
4-4a Castle Street

Walled town
SW
Location
Fronting the street in a block of commercial and residential buildings near the NW end of Castle Street.

History
A C19 shop and house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. An early C20 photograph shows the building already divided into 2 commercial premises. On the L was Victoria Tea Rooms and on the R side T.H. Smith, confectioner.

Exterior
A 3-storey 3-window shop and house, the lower storey rusticated and painted blue, middle and upper storeys roughcast with smooth-rendered banding and architraves. The slate roof has a roughcast stack to the L. The paired shop fronts have panelled wooden end pilasters and black glazed tiles to the stall risers. Both have plain shop windows framed by thin round wooden shafts, 1-light to the R (No 4a) and 2-light to the L (No 4). Recessed doors are under panelled soffits. Both are glazed doors with a lower fielded panel. Above are a plain fascia and moulded cornice. In the upper storeys windows are offset slightly to the R. The 1st floor has 2-pane sash windows R and L, flanking a central smooth rendered blank panel (formerly painted). The 2nd floor has 3 steel-framed casement windows in original openings. A lower rear wing has a tall brick stack.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved commercial building retaining C19 character and detail, and for its group value within the historical townscape.