Sunday School at Capel Carmel, including forecourt wall and gates

Walled town
Set back from the road on the NE side of the chapel.

History
Built in the second half of the C19, contemporary with its chapel, and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1-storey former school of scribed roughcast front and rubble-stone side walls, with slate roof behind a coped gable to the front which has an ironwork apex finial. The front is slightly recessed between rusticated quoin strips and slightly projecting verge. Three stepped round-headed lights, wider in the centre, on a single corbelled sill have round arches and faceted keys like the main chapel (but the windows have been blocked since the previous survey in 1975). The 3-window L side wall has 16-pane hornless sashes under segmental heads with dressed voussoirs. At the rear end is a porch with a single-pitch roof at R angles to the main range, and attached to the main chapel. It has a panel door on the R, a 2-pane horned sash window on the L, both under big stone lintels. The 5-window R side wall has windows similar to the L. Behind is an added lean-to. The forecourt is above a rubble-stone retaining wall with freestone coping. On the L side are 2 square hammer-dressed gate piers with pyramid caps, spanning double cast iron gates.

The 5-bay collar-beam roof is ceiled at collar-beam level.

Listed as a Sunday school retaining definite C19 character, and for group value with the chapel.