,5 Church Street,Walled town,Conwy,GWYNEDD
5 Church Street

Walled town

On the corner of a short lane leading to the churchyard.

History
An C18 or early C19 house shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. Originally a single house but divided into 2 dwellings in the 3rd quarter of the C20.C18 probably.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of Ty Newydd and No 5 Church Street. A 2-storey 2-window former single house of rubble-stone walls with black-painted rendered plinth, architraves and upper-storey sill band, slate roof and end brick stacks. The central doorway has a recessed replacement half-glazed door and overlight. To its R is a 16-pane horned sash window. To its L is a half-glazed panel door to No 5, formerly a window. The upper storey has two 12-pane horned sash windows. In the L gable end (No 5) are an inserted small-paned sash window to the R, similar window to the L under a stone lintel and 9-pane horned sash window upper L under a brick segmental head. A lower rear wing is an addition. Otherwise the rear has a blocked central doorway (now a window), and segmental 9-pane sash window upper L.

Reason for designation
Listed with Ty Newydd as an C18-C19 house retaining early character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.