NO.8 AND COTTAGE FORMING PART OF ERSKINE ARMS HOTEL,,,,,GWYNEDD,
8 Church Street

Walled town

In a row of terraced houses fronting the street.

An C18 house with front and rear remodelled in the C19.

Exterior
Terraced house; pebble-dashed walls, steep slate roof with small skylight, and brick stack shared with No 10 (The Malt House Public House) to the L, and a small stack to the R. 2 storeyed, double fronted, with doorway off-set to right; recessed panel door has a 4-pane overlight. Hornless sash windows are 16-pane in the lower storey under segmental heads, 12-pane in the upper storey below the eaves. In the rear is a central half-glazed panel door flanked by 16-pane hornless sash windows under cambered heads. The upper storey has 3 similar windows below the eaves, but the central is wider.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as an C18 terraced house retaining its overall form consistent with C19 remodelling, forming a strong visual group with Nos 4, 6 and 10, and contributing to the historical townscape.