Harbour Master's Office

Walled town
SW
On the outer side of and abutting the town wall just NW of Porth Bach.

Maritime

Built in the 2nd half of the C19 and shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey quayside building of pebble-dashed walls and slate roof with skylight. Entrances to both storeys are in the L side wall facing Porth Bach. The lower storey has a boarded door on the L side, to the L of which are stone steps to a 1st-floor boarded door. The upper storey also has a 2-light small-pane casement window. The gable end facing the quay has, in the lower storey, a shallow canted oriel window with fixed small-pane window and casements in the outer facets. In the upper storey is a canted oriel with 4-pane sash window. A later coped stone wall is attached to the R side of the gable end. The rear is built against the town wall.

Interior
The upper floor has a window seat. The interior also has window shutters and a small C19 round-headed iron grate.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a quayside building retaining definite C19 character and detail, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.