Tri Dyffryn

Mount Pleasant

History
A late C17 or C18 cottage, with fenestration of the C19. Also in the late C19 a gabled bay was added to the E side. The porch is a C20 addition.

Exterior
A 1½-storey house of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof, large stack to the R and rear lateral stack set back from the L gable end. The original double-fronted house has an added central lean-to porch with boarded door and false strap hinges. It is flanked by 2-light casement windows with diamond leaded glazing. Gabled half dormers have similar but shorter windows. On the R side is a higher C19 2-storey gabled bay with 2-light windows in each storey. The L gable end has a small attic window on the L side.

Interior
Not inspected, but RCAHM Wales survey recorded lintelled fireplace and bread oven to the R-hand room. Ground-floor rooms are also said to retain ceiling beams.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding larger replacement windows, for its special architectural interest as a rare surviving small vernacular C17-C18 house.