Hen-dy Farmhouse including attached outbuilding

Henryd
Llechwedd

Above the Afon Gyffin, some 4km SW of Conwy and 2km NW of Henryd village.

History
Probably C18 house with outbuilding in line, forming part of a small farmstead. Changes made in 1986 incorporated part of the outbuilding into the dwelling, and the house was re-windowed at the same time.

Exterior
Long range comprising dwelling to left, with small outbuilding in line and under the same roof to the right. Whitened rubble with slate roof, and end chimneys marking the original extent of the dwelling. Right-hand stack partly rebuilt in brick. House is one and a half storeyed, originally a 2-unit plan with near-central doorway. This layout is still reflected in the external arrangement of openings, though all the detail has been renewed. Small attic windows breaking the eaves line are also renewals. Detail of outbuilding more extensively changed on alteration, as the site of an earlier window is now the main entrance to the house, whilst an earlier doorway to its right is now a window. However, an original doorway to the right of the elevation survives in situ.

Interior
Part of the outbuilding has now been incorporated into the dwelling, accessed from a passage-way created against the original dividing wall. Beyond this, the original layout of the house survives, with some early detail including main beams and large fireplace in left-hand room. In what remains of the outbuilding, the remains of an oven and boiler survive, and there is an upper room over part of the space which was probably originally a granary.

Reason for designation
Listed, notwithstanding extensive alteration to detail, as a small vernacular farmhouse range of probable C18 date, retaining some of its character as house and outbuilding in line.