Outbuilding at Gyffin Community Centre

Gyffin

On the S side of the Community Centre

Education

History
Built in 1903 as an outbuilding to a school by Herbert Luck North, architect, according to a handlist prepared from the architect's own notes. The building is first shown on the 1913 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A 1-storey outbuilding of rubble stone with slate roof incorporating chevron patterning in lighter slates. The gable-end front has a round-headed doorway with boarded door and boarding to the overlight, under an arch of vitreous blue brick. Similar bricks surround 3 small windows in the gable, above which the gable is slate hung. In the L side wall is an opening boarded up, below which are vertical joints suggesting that it was originally a doorway.

Reason for designation
Listed as an outbuilding with good arts and crafts character, by one of the principal architects working in N Wales in the early C20, and for group value with the main school building.