House and Oriel y Crochenwyr (The Potters' Gallery)
1 High Street

Walled town
The NE end of High Street, in a block of commercial and residential buildings facing the street.

History
A mid C19 shop and house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, probably built as a pair with number 3. The shop front was replaced in 2002.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 2-window house and shop in a range with No 3. It has a scribed render front, slate roof with front and rear skylights and large brick stack to the L. The new shop front is in late C19 style. It has a 3-light window on a fielded-panel stallboard, and recessed fielded-panel doors to the shop on the L and house on the R. It is framed by panelled pilasters and fascia with end brackets. The 1st floor has a canted oriel with 12-pane hornless sash window, and the 2nd floor has 2x16-pane hornless sash windows with moulded architraves. The L gable end and rear are of rubble stone. In the rear are windows in original openings on the R side, a 2-pane sash window in the lower storey and steel-framed mid C20 casements to 1st and 2nd floor. The L side has a half-glazed mid C20 door below a 1st-floor projection on concrete posts, and 2-pane sash window in the 2nd floor.

Interior
The interior is modernised. The cellar has stone steps, possibly belonging to an earlier house on the site.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite C19 character, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.