Pont-y-Delyn

Hope

Hope
Location
Spanning the Afon Alun immediately S of the road and carrying the old Fagl Lane; approximately 1km W of the village centre.

History
A bridge at this point was referred to by Edward Lhwyd in 1699 as the 'Pont-y-Dorlyn'. The present bridge is probably a late C18 replacement.

Exterior
Single-span road bridge approximately 20m long; of sandstone ashlar construction. Depressed arch with voussoirs conjoined with horizontal courses plain stringcourses below parapets with long, curved capping stones. Flat carriageway with four pairs of curved kerbstones; curved approaches with square terminating piers. The upstream approach to the W continues as a rubble revetment with two further buttresses. The bridge is currently unused.

Listed for its special historic interest as a late C18 road bridge.