House and Chatter Box
7 High Street

Walled town
In a block of commercial and residential buildings fronting the street.

A mid C19 shop and house first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian style 3-storey 3-bay shop and house of whitened roughcast front (partly renewed in scribed cement render), slate roof and brick stack to the L. The shop has a replacement C20 front, with plate glass windows R and L, which both have 3 smaller panes above a transom. The central recessed double doors have a frosted-glass overlight. To the R is a boarded passage door. The 1st floor has 12-pane hornless sash windows, and the 2nd floor similar but shorter 6-pane windows. The 2-window rear is rubble stone. In the lower storey the windows are boarded up and to their L is a recessed replacement passage door. Other windows are hornless sashes. In the 1st floor is a tall 18-pane stair window to the L, 12-pane window to the R, both under a brick segmental head. The upper storey has two 16-pane windows.

Modernised.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building of definite C19 character, retaining original detail, and for its contribution to the historical townscape.