Fountain and statue of Llewelyn ap Iowerth

Walled town

In the centre of the square.

Commemorative

History
Dated 1898. The ensemble was designed by Grayson & Ould of James Street, Liverpool, with bronze figure of Llewelyn modelled by E. O. Griffith, also of Liverpool.

Exterior
A sculpture on a pedestal, set within a fountain basin. The octagonal basin is in Penmon freestone, with fielded panels of pecked stone. The coping bears an inscription: 'Llewelyn ab Iorwerth Founder of Conwy Abbey AD 1184'. A bronze plate on the E side is inscribed 'The Corporation of Conway engrave this plate to record their gratitude for this fountain presented to the town by Albert Wood DL JP of Bodlondeb (a former Mayor of the Borough). Charles J Wallace Mayor 1898'. In the centre is a square Penmon stone plinth, incorporating 2 cast-iron dragon spouts, and a column base in similar stone. The main fluted column is in Grinshill red sandstone and is decorated with a garland. The Corinthian capital is in painted bronze. It is surmounted by a full-length bronze painted figure of Llywelyn in armour and coronet, and bearing sword and shield.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a high-quality late C19 public sculpture, and for its contribution to the historical townscape of Lancaster Square.