The Quay

Walled town

Extending SE from the outer side of the town wall at Porth Bach.

Maritime

History
Described by Robert Williams as built in 1833 for £1,300. The main trade of Conwy port was in transhipment of slates and so it did not need a large harbour.

Exterior
A quay wall of coursed dressed stone in large blocks, with coping. It is approximately 100m long NW-SE. At the SE end a return has been obscured by lengthening of the quay in 2005. At the NW end the return incorporates stone steps with later iron hand rail, and then the quay continues for another 10m where it is abutted by a C20 concrete terraced sea wall. On the quay are 6 later hollow cast-iron mooring posts infilled with concrete. Two are stamped 'Stanton H 1936'. There are also 2 iron mooring rings on the coping course.

Reason for designation
Listed as well-preserved C19 quay wall and steps making an important contribution to the overall historical integrity of the town, and illustrataive of its C19 economy.