The Old Tavern Inn

Mostyn
Mold
Llanerch y Mor
Fronting the S side of the road in Llanerch y Mor.

History
The small cruck-framed range is late C16 or early C17. It is said (in previous inspection in 1962) to have had a fireplace with lintel inscribed 'PIW 1664'. It was subsequently converted to 2 cottages. The W range was added at right angles probably late C17-early C18. Many C20 additions and now amalgamated into a public house and restaurant.

Exterior
Single-storey cruck-framed range to E, constructed of rendered rubble stone under a thatched roof with rendered brick stacks to L and L of centre. Two boarded doors to front, with small multi-pane window to L of each. Catslide outshut to R with tiny light to E end. Wide barge boards to E gable of cruck-framed range; small horizontal-sliding-sash window to rear, beyond which is a flat-roofed extension. Two-storey range at right angles to W, the gable end advanced to front, of whitened rubble stone under an uneven slate roof, with brick ridge stack. The current entrance is to the L return, a raised boarded door reached by steps (or ramp?). Front gable end has large 3-over-6-pane sash with timber lintel, above which is a horizontal-sliding sash window with small panes. Two C20 ranges to R, 2-storey, then single-storey. Further later additions to W end and rear.

Interior
Entrance into gabled range which has a narrow-chamfered cross-beam with ogee stops. Extended to W and N in mid-late C20; open-plan with bar in centre and small fireplace to its L. The cruck-framed range, now a restaurant, is to the L of the gabled range and is 3-bay with almost full-height narrow cruck trusses with tie beams. Holes for wattles show the trusses were originally infilled above tie-beam level. The E truss formerly framed a partition between the 2 cottages but is now open. Rebuilt stone fireplace to E end with rough arched timber bressumer. The wall leading W to the gabled range no longer survives, but there is evidence for a former stack above apex level.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare-surviving single-storey cruck-framed C17 cottage retaining traditional thatched roof and important early detail including cruck framing with later C17 range retaining good C19 external detail.