Twt Hill Farmhouse, including attached barn

Bangor Road
On the N side of a short lane on the E side of Morfa Drive, and S of Ysgol Aberconwy.

History
A lintel on the barn is dated 1673, although it may have been re-used as the barn is otherwise of C18 character. It was burned in the 1920s but rebuilt using the original roof line. A farm range at R angles was later converted as a dwelling, at the end of which is a C19 farmhouse shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
High lofted rubble-stone barn under a slate roof. In the S wall the wagon bay R of centre has a timber lintel inscribed 'W HI 1673'. To its R are 2 tiers of 3 ventilation strips, the lower blocked. On the L side are a blocked window and doorway, and to the loft a blocked C19 doorway and window. Gable ends have stepped vents, of which the W (downhill) end has a blocked window and small added lean-to. The N side, facing the former farmyard, has a wagon bay L of centre infilled with rubble stone and incorporating a small-pane window. To its R are 2 small inserted windows. Ventilation strips are in 2 tiers similar to the S side. On the R side is a lower former farm range at R angles, rendered under a steep slate roof with added brick stack and a roughcast stack part rebuilt in brick. It has been converted to 1-storey domestic accommodation with new fenestration, but all openings were boarded up at the time of survey. It has, from the L end, a window converted from a door, 3 windows, door, 2 windows and door. At the R end is a C19 2-storey double-fronted house of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof, pebble-dashed L-hand stack and rebuilt small stone R-hand stack. It has a central boarded door and modern 4-pane horned sash windows in C19 openings, except for a larger 6-pane sash window lower R. The rear of the house has 4-pane sashes and the farm range has openings boarded up.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a rare surviving farm group close to the town, with barn retaining pre C19 character.