Llys Llewelyn

Mount Pleasant
Set back from and at R angles to the street.

History
Built in the mid C19, as a pair with Castlebank, sharing a similar design but different materials. Both are first shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A Georgian style castellated 3-bay double-pile house of 2 storeys with attic and basement. Of snecked rock-faced stone, coped parapet on corbelled eaves, slate roof behind crow-stepped gables and end stacks to each R-hand pile with paired rock-faced shafts. In the front the bays are grouped to the centre, with central bay brought slightly forward and outer bays brought even further forward, all under crow-stepped gables with finials. The central entrance has a half-glazed panel door (glazing is probably a later alteration of an earlier door). The ground and first floors have 12-pane hornless sash windows under lintels with tripartite keystones. Above the central 1st-floor window is a blank freestone shield. The attic windows, on corbelled sills, are small-pane windows with top-hung casements to the L and R and lately replaced central window. The entrance is reached up slate steps to the L and R, with iron handrail. Between these steps are concrete steps to a half-glazed basement door, flanked by replacement small-pane basement windows in lightwells. The L gable end is roughcast, the R gable end rubble-stone.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a well-preserved mid C19 suburban house of unusual character, one of a pair with Castlebank Hotel.