Pabo Lodge

Esgryn

A roadside lodge S of Pabo Hall, approximately 1.6km ENE of Llandudno Junction.

History
The lodge is parallel ranges of which the easternmost facing the road is earlier and is probably the building shown here on the 1845 Tithe map. The W range is first shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey, and was subsequently extended. In its present form the lodge was a remodelling of the 1880s roughly contemporary with the rebuilding of Pabo Hall and outbuildings (dated 1885, 1886).

Exterior
A single-storey lodge comprising 2 parallel ranges, of rubble-stone with larger quoins, slate roof with moulded barge boards and small finials, and central rendered stack to the E range. The double-gabled S front has a central full-height vertical joint and quoins that indicate that the W range is later. Both ranges have windows with cusped lights under bracketed lean-to canopies, 3-light to the W range and 2-light to the E range. The entrance at the R end of the E range has a later half-glazed porch and half-glazed door with diamond-leaded glazing. The R end wall facing the road has two 2-light windows similar to the front. The W range is longer and has a short E wall which has a half-glazed modern door and modern 2-light window to the R with cusped heads. The W side wall is white-painted render with inserted window and flat-roof projection at the rear.

Reason for designation
Listed as a lodge retaining late C19 architectural character, and for group value with other listed items associated with Pabo Hall.