Brodnant Farmhouse

Llandudno Junction
Roadside smallholding approximately 1.4km E of Llandudno Junction station.

History
An early C19 smallholding shown on the 1845 Tithe map. Uninhabited but undergoing restoration at the time of survey.

Exterior
A 2-storey double-fronted farmhouse of rubble stone with dressed quoins, renewed slate roof with brick coping, and end stone stacks. The central porch has a boarded gable, and boarded door to the house under a segmental head. Surviving windows are 16-pane horned sashes. The ground floor windows are under tooled cambered lintels (the L-hand with window removed), and the 1st-floor windows are beneath the eaves (the R-hand removed in December 2005). Set back against the R gable end is a whitened-brick lean-to. Behind is a continuous outshut with 2 small casement windows.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as the rare surviving well-preserved C19 house of a roadside smallholding, with good vernacular character.