Gorphwysfa

Tywyn
At R angles to the road approximately 80m NE of the junction with Glan-y-Mor Road (A546).

A mid C19 house shown on the 1890 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A late-Georgian 2-storey house of 1+3 bays, of pebble-dashed walls, slate roof and stack to the R. The 3-bay main house has an advanced gabled bay slightly offset L of centre. It has a gabled 1-storey porch with half-glazed door on the R side, 12-pane hornless sash window to the front and small-pane window to the L side. Inside is a modern boarded door under an original overlight. Windows in the main range are 12-pane hornless sashes. The additional bay on the L side, possibly once incorporating a granary in the upper storey, has a C20 window in the lower storey. Attached to the rear is a lower 2-storey house (Lavender Cottage, formerly Farmers Arms) at R angles.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a C19 Georgian-style house retaining early character.