Former stable block at Bodysgallen Farm

Bodysgallen

Bodysgallen Farm is NW of the main house and the stable block is E of the former farmhouse.

History
Bodysgallen Farm is an early C19 estate farm. The stable block is shown on the 1846 Tithe map as part of a longer range, and shown in its present form on the 1913 OS. In the late C20 it was converted to hotel accommodation, in two cottages known as Bank Prospect and The Smithy.

Exterior
A former stable block of 1 storey and loft, of rubble stone with bigger light-grey quoins, and slate roof. Originally symmetrical with 1-storey gabled projections set back against the gable ends, the projection on the R side has been raised to 2 storeys with dressed sandstone quoins. Openings all have replacement windows and doors. In the centre is a wood-lintelled half-glazed door, flanked by 2-light casements. The central 2-light window above was originally a loft doorway. Set back on the R are superimposed doorways, the upper reached by concrete steps built against the wall, with wooden rail. Further R is a 2-light window in the lower storey under a stone lintel. The projection on the L has a boarded door and 2-light casement to its L under the eaves. In the rear is a blocked doorway lower R and 9-pane sash window upper centre. On the L side is a vertical joint indicating that the projection has been raised in height, and a sash window below the eaves. Rubble stone walls, incorporating stone arches, are attached at both ends.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as a farm building retaining C19 character after conversion, and for group value with the barn and granary.