Walls and gate piers to courtyard NE of Bodysgallen Hall

Bodysgallen

On the NE side of the house.

History
Bodysgallen was built in 1620 by Robert Wynne. His grandson, also Robert, added the NW wing in the late C17, and his son Dr Hugh Wynne added the NE wing in 1730. The house passed by marriage to the Mostyn family in 1776 and subsequently became a dower house. Lady Augusta Mostyn gave the house to her son Henry, who enlarged the house in 1884, 1894 and 1905. It has been a hotel since 1981. Bodysgallen had a service yard and buildings to the NE by the early C19. The courtyard walls are indicated on the 1846 Tithe map.

Exterior
Walls of stone rubble with coping. North-west wall interrupted by gateway with stone pillars with gabled coping. Gate posts in form of massive blocks of stone with rounded tops. Similar gateway in North-east wall but with less definition to the piers.

Reason for designation
Listed as courtyard walls retaining C19 character, and for group value with other associated listed items at Bodysgallen.