Mostyn Hall Ice House

Mostyn
Mold
Mostyn Park

Location
Located in Mostyn Park and surrounded by trees. Close to the N corner of the farmyard which is to the W of Mostyn Hall.

History
Mostyn Hall is a large country house, the seat of the Mostyn family and its antecedents since the C15. The house, mainly of the C16 and C17, was extensively remodelled by Ambrose Poynter, architect, in 1846-7. A Tudor gate-house range is located to the SW of the house and is dated 1570. The ice-house is C18.

Exterior
Circular red brick ice-house approx 6m diameter, with domed roof which is slightly truncated and rendered. Round-arched entrance facing SE and leading to a short passage. The entrance may have been gabled originally, but some of the brickwork is missing.

The entrance passage leads to a deep brick-lined chamber with egg-shaped profile.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantial garden structure that makes an important contribution to the historic integrity of Mostyn Park.