NO.22 ROSE HILL STREET,INCLUDING REAR WING,,,,,GWYNEDD,
22 Rose Hill Street

Walled town
At the NW end of Rose Hill Street, opposite the Market Place and railway station.

History
A C19 shop and house shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey. A photograph of 1911 shows it occupied by H & J Thomas, grocer and baker.

Exterior
A 2-storey 4-bay house and shop with an irregular plan caused by its triangular-shaped site. Of grey roughcast, hipped slate roof, and roughcast end stacks. Openings were all boarded up at the time of survey (2005). On the L side is a shop front with recessed central doorway, framed by part-fluted pilasters and moulded cornice. To its R are a door with overlight and window. In the 2-window L end wall are windows blocked lower L and upper R. The basement, which retains some earlier scribed roughcast, has 2 windows and a door on the R reached down stone steps. The R end wall is narrow than the L. A 1½-storey rear wing is entered at basement level from the lower path on the L side of the house. It has a doorway on the L side, segmental-headed window on the R and a gabled roof dormer (another door and a loft door further L are part of this range but are now part of No 4 Church Street, listed separately).

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a commercial and residential building retaining definite C19 character, and for its group value within the historical townscape.