The Lletty Hotel

Mostyn
Mold
Maes Pennant
Fronting the main road between Mostyn and Maes Pennant. A lane on the E side leads to Maes Pennant.

History
A lintel over the front door reads 'The Honest Man 1699'. Probably a house originally, although it is said to have been built by Mr Smith of Worcester for distilling and as a warehouse. In 1796 the establishment was run by Jane of Lletty, ale-wife. Original Gothic head above door is said to have been reclaimed from a church.

Exterior
Symmetrical 2-storey 5-window Georgian inn, rendered and lined under a slate roof with projecting stack to L; small wings to ends. Detail includes quoins, plinth, raised moulded surrounds to windows including keystones to lower storey, and near-flush-frame 6-over-6-pane hornless sash windows. The central entrance has jambs as window openings, the lintel reading 'The Honest Man 1699', with double panelled doors. Moulded frame above entrance with sculpted stone head with beasts. E gable end has small-pane C20 window to 1st floor, to R of stack. Low 2-storey wing below. The front has a multi-pane casement to far L of each storey; outshut to R continuing in front of main range and replacing the L window. It has a panelled door with overlight to R and horned 6-over-6-pane sash to L. Gable end has flat-roofed single-storey extension. W gable end of main range has C20 window to attic and blocked window opening below, both offset to L. Small single-storey wing adjoining, with boarded door to front, the surround as main range, and stack to SW angle. The rear of the main range has a single-storey lean-to which continues across part of E wing, with boarded door into E end. First floor of main range has fire-escape doorway and C20 windows; E wing has horizontal-sliding sash window to R of lean-to, with a blind one above.

Interior
Half-glazed panelled door inside porch. The interior has been altered over the years; the door leads into the main room which has bar to rear, with flanking rooms, that to L in wing. Three cross-beams with shallow chamfers and stops to R room, 2 of which are original, and almost full-height wooden panelling. Central room has 2 cross-beams which are not original; to the L is a large free-standing stone fireplace, mid-late C20, the deep chamfered timber lintel of which was made from an original cross-beam.

Listed as a Georgian inn retaining early C18 proportions and good late Georgian character.