Venezia
143 Station Road

Deganwy

One of a pair of commercial buildings fronting the street opposite Deganwy Station.

History
Late C19 shops with houses shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey, to which a cast-iron veranda was subsequently added. The veranda is shown in an early C20 photograph, when the houses still had sash windows.

Exterior
A 2½-storey shop and house, of rendered front with slate roof (and one of a reflected pair with No 145). The shop front is asymmetrical. It has a larger window to the L, with transom, and narrower plain window to the R, both with cast-iron grille above. The recessed entrance, with diaper floor, has a half-glazed door under deep cast-iron grille. The 1st-floor oriel window to the L and smaller window to the R are replacements in original openings. The flat roof dormer is a later addition. A cast iron veranda of 6 bays spans Nos 131 (2 bays), 137 (3 bays) and 143 (1 bay). It has round posts, the lower parts fluted and with Corinthian capitals, foliage brackets incorporating rosettes, to a foliage openwork fascia and brattishing with corner finials. In the 3rd bay the fascia is in the form of an iron grille with '[D]EGANWY' in raised letters, above which is a crest and a panel with 'J E JONES'. The 6th bay has a similar crest but its original name panel has been removed.

Listed as late C19 commercial buidlings notable for the fine late C19 cast-iron veranda.