Archway at entrance to garage of Pinewood Towers

Mount Pleasant

Location
On the NW side of the house, reached by private road on the N side of Sychnant Pass Road, approximately 1.5km W of the town centre.

History
Built in the second half of the C19 as part of the setting of Pinewood Towers, known as Bron Lledraeth on the 1889 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
A castellated-style gateway of rubble stone flanked by higher round turrets. A wide Tudor-headed entrance with brick dressings has a large boarded and panelled door. Above are 2 small blind roundels, and corbel table below the parapet, which also has cock-and-hen coping.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special interest as an archway of definite late C19 architectural character, and for group value with the adjacent gateway to a former walled garden.