Bodlondeb Lodge to SE of main house

Bodlondeb
Facing the SE entrance to Bodlondeb.

Contemporary with the main house, which was built in 1877 by T.M. Lockwood, architect of Liverpool.

Exterior
A picturesque Domestic-revival 1½-storey lodge of snecked rubble with lighter limestone rock-faced dressings. Attic and gables are timber-framed with whitened pebble-dash square panels. Barge boards project on brackets and are in the form of an arched brace to a moulded collar and finial. The tile roof has cresting and overhanging eaves. The lodge has a main gabled range with a short wing set back on its R side, with porch in the angle between the two. The gable-end front has a 3-light canted bay window incorporating wooden casements, and frosted and coloured leaded lights above transoms. The gable projects on corbelled brackets and has a 2-light small-pane casement window to the attic. Set slightly back to the R is the outshut porch, which has a replacement glazed door. Behind it is the wing, which has a timber-framed gable with chevron bracing, and 2-light small-pane casement window. The L side wall has a single-light window to the R, with frosted and coloured glass similar to the front window. In the centre is tall lateral rock-faced stone stack, partly obscured by a C20 2-window outshut added to the L side.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a lodge of definite C19 character, and for group value with Bodlondeb and other associated listed items.