Southern Range of Outbuildings and Farmhouse at Bodafon Hall Farm

Llandudno

Llandudno
Below N side of road, opposite Bodafon Hall.

History
Early-to-mid C19 E-plan farm range; central bar of E converted to farmhouse in 1870s, after which older farmhouse to S was gentrified as "Bodafon Hall".

Exterior
Two-storey range of farm buildings; E-plan with main range aligned E-W, and bars of E running to S, forming yards to W and E of house. Painted rubble walls; hipped slate roofs. The central 2-storey farmhouse bar has traces of blocked cartshed entries. Eastern elevation, has 2 first floor windows, L window 16-pane sash, R window 4-pane sash with blocked window between; central gabled porch with C19 panelled door, smaller lean-to porch to R, pair of sash windows to L, further window to R; door and small window in S wall; 3-window rear elevation with modern small-pane casements. Steps in SW angle with attached block which has 4 glazed-in camber-headed cart entries (one part-blocked by steps); further door to L; on first floor 2 doorways and 3 windows. At right angles to W, east side of W block has 3 doorways and 2 square first floor windows. In yard to E of house, altered large camber-headed doorway on N side. The outer eastern wall face of the E block has (to N), external stone steps to camber-headed doorway; further doorway at foot of steps, window to L, then (inserted?) doorway with square head; further window near S end on ground floor.

Included for Group Value with Bodafon Hall (the original farmhouse) to S.