Cwm Howard Farmhouse, including forecourt wall

Llandudno

Llandudno
At end of Cwm Howard Lane. Almost engulfed in modern housing estate.

History
Western part of house probably of C16 origin; eastern section C18. John Parry of "Covmmaward" was buried in parish church in 1688.

Exterior
Two storey, 3 window house. Slate roof with stone stack to each end; larger stack at left hand end with brick capping. Walls with roughcast render. South east or front elevation of three bays including centre doorway; first floor windows set across eaves with gables. Modern glazing replaces former sash windows with glazing bars and horns. Gabled centre porch with slate roof and doorway with rounded head. North eastern (R) portion of house probably of C18 date with front walls set back. One storey and attic. Two bays and centre door bay. Slate roof. Pebbledashed walls. Modern glazing. Lean-to extension to L of main block. Forecourt of main part of house enclosed by wall of stone.

Inside, ground floor ceiling of three bays; fire place with stairs beside it at South-western end.

Farmhouse with early origins preserving much character.