Pen-y-Bryn Cottage

Llandudno
Llandudno Junction
Bryn Pydew

At S end of a lane which begins to E of centre of vilage, near village hall and church.

History
Perhaps late C18. (Described in RCAHM Inventory on Caernarvonshire, Vol I, East Caernarvonshire as 'Pen y Bryn Mawr).

Exterior
Two storey house with walls of colourwashed stone rubble; rear lean to. Slate pitched roof descending low over rear lean to. South east elevation of three window bays width with doorway in centre bay on ground floor; sash windows without glazing bars, the upper windows with their heads at eaves level and the ground floor windows with segmental heads. Lean-to porch.

Interior
Said to have north east ground floor room and hallway with double ceiling with central chamfered beam and wood ceiling joists of thin scantling, now covered over; slate slab floor; large breast at north east end, visible especially on upper floor (bacon loft?); wide wooden floor boards to upper storey.

Late C18 smaller farmhouse retaining much original character.