,43,Church Walks,Llandudno,,GWYNEDD,LL30 2HL
43 Church Walks

Llandudno

Llandudno
Set well back from street line, with rear backing onto Cwlach Street.

History
Early-to-mid C19 cottage. Perhaps originated as miner's or fisherman's cottage in Cwlach Street onto which the building now backs.

Exterior
Two storey, two window cottage with 2-storey block to L, raking back to further single storey block. Slate roof, painted pebble dash. Main block has two 16-pane sash windows to first floor; on ground floor former central doorway blocked (small octagonal window), 16-pane sash to L, and splayed single storey bay window to R, now with doorway. To L of main front, block with small window to each floor (modern glazing), and further door. Lower block to L with door and small-pane casement.

Early C19 building, typical of local buildings which predate development of Llandudno as a resort.