Llandudno Lodge

Llanrhos

Facing the entrance to Llanrhos cemetery on the N side of Llanrhos churchyard.

History
Dated 1881 and originally a lodge at the entrance to a drive to Gloddaeth Hall. The lodge was part of the late C19 development of Gloddaeth Hall and its outbuildings by Lady Augusta Mostyn. Similar in style to the lodge at Bodlondeb designed by Lockwood.

Exterior
A Domestic-revival 1½-storey lodge of random rock-faced stone with red-sandstone dressings, and timber framed attic and gables. The steep tile roof is on overhanging eaves and on wooden brackets to the gables, has ridge tiles and moulded finials, and has an L-shaped brick stack on the L side. In the gable-end front the entrance is in a former open outshut porch on the L side, later partly walled with coursed stone. The boarded door is also an addition, under brackets with enriched spandrels. The main gable end has a 3-light mullioned canted bay window. Above it the framing incorporates 2 strapwork plaster panels, the R-hand of which has '1881' in relief, and the L-hand the 'HAM' monogram of Lady Henrietta Augusta Mostyn. In the timber-framed gable is a 4-light wood-framed casement window with leaded glazing, over 4 cusped panels. Its lintel is inscribed 'Heb duw neb ddim duw a digon'. In the L side wall the porch has a 2-light window. The elevation is dominated by a projecting bay, under a hipped roof, with 3-light mullioned window. The R side wall has a small window in a dressed-stone surround, and a small window upper R. In the rear gable end is a 3-light wood-framed casement attic window with leaded glazing. An added lower link against the rear, which has a half-glazed door in an open gabled porch, is attached to a single-storey formerly detached wash house oriented at R angles to the main lodge, with small-pane windows in the gable ends.

Reason for designation
Listed for its special architectural interest as a distinctive and well-preserved lodge of picturesque character, and for its contribution to the overall historical integrity of buildings associated with Gloddaeth Hall.