Llandudno Lodge at Gloddaeth Hall, including garden wall and railings

Llandudno
Llandudno
Gloddaeth Hall
On S side of drive to Gloddaeth Hall, about 750m SW of Hall.

Bears date 1884, architect probably John Douglas, of Chester.

Exterior
Two storey gabled lodge with plain tile roofs. Upper floor timber-framed and plastered; lower floor of stone. Front or northern timber-framed gable overhangs on corbels and is supported at each end by a wooden bracket; four-light mullion window with leaded glazing on first floor with cusped headed timber panelling below cill level; between cusped panelling and ground floor there are two plaster panels, the left hand one with initials AM, and the right hand one with date 1884. Lower two storey rear wing also with timber-framed gable. North east return elevation with a cross-wing, lower than front wing; north-east facing gable with timber-framed upper floor with a two-light mullion window with leaded glazing both above and below. Roof to front part of this wing descends low, forming a porch supported by wooden posts in front of north-west wall; doorway in angle between front and side wings. In south-west side elevation main roof to rear of front gable forms pentice over tiled roof canopy supported by wooden posts over a door in northern wall of single storey gabled porch with south-west facing gable. Also in south west elevation, roof of lower rear wing forms pentice over room to south of porch with modern windows and walling. To N, low stone garden wall with wrought-iron railings and gate.

Good later C19 lodge with group value with Gloddaeth Hall.