Former Stable Block at Gloddaeth Hall

Llandudno

Gloddaeth Hall

About 100m E of Gloddaeth Hall.

Education

Early C19 stable block. Now changing rooms for school but retaining some stalls.

Exterior
Former Stable Block. Two storeys, with stone rubble walls with ashlar dressings. Later C20 tiled roof. Elegant southern elevation of five bays. Lower centre section with gabled roof with much taller projecting end bays with separate hipped roofs. Slightly projecting centre bay with pediment; three-light semi-circular lunette on first floor with ashlar band at cill level common to whole of centre wing. Ground floor centre bay with doorway with ashlar architrave flanked to each side by a modern window with small panes with altered lintel. Each end bay of centre wing with a square sash window four panes wide with ashlar architrave on first floor and a modern window with small panes on ground floor: modern blockwork porch to left. Each flanking end bay of building with segmental headed window on first floor with ashlar band to each side of window; modern windows with small panes in ashlar architrave on first floor and a modern window with small panes in ashlar architraves on ground floor. Narrow elevation at South-west end with large modern windows. Northern elevation with wall of painted stone; altered and asymmetrical.

Interior
Converted for school use, but to R of central doorway are stalls and loose box with boarded panelling, iron posts with acorn finials and iron railings.

Early C19 stable block with group value with Gloddaeth Hall.