Group of 12 Lamp Standards

Llandudno

Llandudno
SW
On pavement on SW side of Mostyn Street between Trinity Square and Church Walks.

Late C19 lamp standards; mainly restored in 1999/2000, generally with extended shafts.

Exterior
Cast-iron lamp standards, similar to those on the Promenade, with circular shafts, ladder rests, and originally with lamp holders with lamp sockets, with finials supported on two sides by slender curved iron brackets rising from above the shafts. There are 2 designs of bases, either plain octagonal bases, or circular bases ornately decorated with bead and cable mouldings, foliage motifs and etc. The lamp standards are sited as follows: Outside Churchyard to Holy Trinity Church (opposite transept) with octagonal base, restored shaft and no lampholder. Outside north-eastern corner of churchyard to Holy Trinity Church with octagonal base, restored shaft and no lampholder. Outside No 22 Mostyn Street with circular base, restored shaft and no lampholder. Opposite No 36 Mostyn Street with circular base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 52 Mostyn Street with octagonal base shaft, no lampholder. Outside No 60 Mostyn Street with circular base, shaft, no lampholder. Outside No 62 Mostyn Street with circular base, shaft, no lampholder. Outside No 78 Mostyn Street with circular base, restored shaft and no lampholder. Outside No 94 Mostyn Street with circular base, shaft and no lampholder. Outside No 96 Mostyn Street with octagonal base, shaft and no lampholder. Outside No 114with octagonal base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 124 with circular base, restored shaft and lampholder.

Reason for designation
An important group of C19 cast iron lamp standards which contribute to character of Llandudno as a Victorian seaside resort.