Tre Abbot Fawr Farmhouse

Whitford
Holywell
Llyn Helyg
Located at the end of a short track off the A5151, with the farmyard in front.

History
A house with a complex history which was built as the country lodgings of the abbots of Basingwerk. The house was altered after the reformation when it was converted to a farmhouse, and there were probably subsequent alterations. In 1796 the current rear side, which has a gabled bay to the L, is shown with a central doorway flanked by windows with pointed arched heads and Y-tracery. In the early C18, the house was occupied by Myles Davies (1662-c1715) writer and religious propagandist. The hall was used as a foundry in the earlier C20.

Exterior
An exceptionally long 2-storey range of rubble stone under a renewed slate roof with brick stacks to ends and centre. Large outshut to L of W side which includes the current entrance; full-height advanced gabled bay to L of E side, and staircase projection to S end. Two- or 3-light stone mullioned windows, some replaced by late C20 wooden casements. The outshut has a central late C20 half-glazed door under a segmental head of stone voussoirs. Three-light casement to L and small 4-pane stairlight with stained glass to R. Two skylights to roof pitch. The arrangement of openings to the R of the outshut is irregular. Two 2-light casements with timber lintels towards the L side of the ground floor at different heights. Tiny stairlight to far R in chamfered stone surround. Early windows retained to 1st floor; two 2-light stone mullioned windows to L and centre, of different sizes, and single light with stone surround immediately to R. To the N end, the chimney rises from a wide stone projecting stack which has stone copings with kneelers. Two-light stone mullioned window to side of lean-to, and disturbed stonework to R including possible butt joint. The long rear elevation has a late C20 half-glazed door to the R with a 3-light wooden casement on its R side. Three-light stone mullioned window above. To the L the elevation is 3-window, the 1st floor windows almost aligned with those below and all 2-light. Wooden casements to 1st floor. The ground floor windows are beneath pointed stone arches, that to the centre probably blocking a doorway and containing a 2-light casement. The outer windows have stone surrounds and narrow stone mullions. The gabled bay to the L has a 3-light window to each storey, both in stone surrounds with stone hoodmoulds. The ground floor window retains its mullions. The N side of the gabled bay has a planked door with 2-light casement above. The S side has a partially blocked chamfered stone window with hoodmould. The S end of the house has a staircase projection offset to the L containing a narrow stone window with transom. To the R is a recess beneath the stack under a segmental brick head.

Interior
The current front entrance is through a lean-to washroom (originally a back-kitchen). To the S end is a staircase, replaced in the C20. Behind is a corridor with kitchen and former hall to the R and parlour to the L. The hall has a large fireplace with moulded monolithic stone lintel and stone jambs of c1600. To the L is a small square recess with moulded stone surround, and to the R a planked door leading to stone fireplace stairs. The ceiling has 2 spine beams with cut stops and plain joists. Flagstone floor, the flags moved from the kitchen. There was formerly an external doorway into the hall, which is now a window. The kitchen to the N, has a chamfered cross beam with cut stops. In the W wall is a doorway with stone Tudor-arched head, now infilled, and a further blocked doorway to its L. The parlour, at the N end of the house was once divided. It has a large fireplace with splayed jambs and a segmental timber lintel, flanked by recesses with timber lintels. Small room to S of parlour, behind corridor.

Reason for designation
Listed as a complex house with medieval origins which retains much traditional character, and for its historical association with Basingwerk Abbey.