Group of 6 Lamp Standards

Llandudno

Llandudno
On pavement outside buildings of North Parade.

Late C19 lamp standards restored 1999/2000.

Exterior
Cast-iron lamp standards, similar to those on the Promenade, with circular shafts, ladder rests, and originally with lamp holders with lamp sockets, with finials supported on two sides by slender curved iron brackets rising from above the shafts. There are 2 designs of bases, either plain octagonal bases, or circular bases ornately decorated with bead and cable mouldings, foliage motifs and etc. The lamp standards are sited as follows: Near No 15 with round base, restored shaft and lampholder. Near No 17 with round base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 20 North Parade with octagonal base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 22 with round base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 24 with round base, restored shaft and lampholder. At foot of path near 27 North Parade with octagonal base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 22 with round base, restored shaft and lampholder. Outside No 22 with round base, restored shaft and lampholder.

Reason for designation
An important group of C19 cast iron lamp standards which contribute to the character of Llandudno as a Victorian seaside resort. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.