,1,North Parade,Llandudno,,GWYNEDD,LL30 2LP
1 North Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
On corner with Mostyn Street.

History
1854 - 64; No 1 North Parade and Nos 121 and 123 Mostyn Street are illustrated in Williams’s "Complete Guide to Llandudno", 1864. No 1 North Parade forms part of the same structure as Nos 121 and 123 Mostyn Street (see also under Nos 121 and 123 Mostyn Street).

Exterior
Italianate style; hipped slate roof; stucco; cornice with modillions and dentils, frieze with quatrefoil decoration, quoins. Including North Parade part of 121 Mostyn Street, there are 3 square-headed sash windows in architraves to top floor. Three camber-headed sash windows in architraves with keystones on second floor. First floor has central window of 2 round-headed lights with pilasters and cornice over, outer bays have canted 3-light bay window. On ground floor, shopfront to 121 Mostyn Street; doorway to restaurant not covered by verandah of 121 Mostyn Street on iron columns with capitals and spandrils, eaves band.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.