Bay Court Hotel
18 North Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
To R of Osborne House, stepped down.

History
One of earliest villas on front c1855. A photo dated 1875 shows the building without the 2-storey bay window to L.

Exterior
Hotel, formerly house. Stucco. Two storeys and attic. Two bays. Slate gabled roof. Southern bay projects forward and is surmounted by a gable with cusped and pierced bargeboard; Gothic attic window with casement glazing. On first and ground floors, there is a storeyed shallow canted three-light bay window with metal cresting before attic window and with each light curved at upper corners. The right hand bay has a modillion eaves cornice, quoins to right hand, a sash window with chamfered jamb on first floor and a canted three-light bay window with metal cresting and with flat heads to lights on ground floor. Gable of north return with pierced and cusped bargeboard; doorway with brackted hood. To rear, attached at right angles, further block with gable facing road, pierced bargeboard, tripratite window on each floor. Forecourt wall of two tiers, lower of painted stone with ashlar coping with piers at the ends and in the middle and upper tier of painted brick.

Reason for designation
Amongst the earliest buildings on the sea front, well-preserved; group value with other buildings on North Parade.