Belle Vue House
23 North Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
Near corner with Church Walks.

History
Nos 23 & 24 North Parade appear on earliest photos of North Parade c1865, when adjacent Elms Hotel had 2 gables.

Exterior
Hotel. Three storeys, four windows. Three right hand bays with slate gabled roof; sash windows with painted rusticated architraves on second and first floors, and two similar windows and a doorway with pilasters and entablature and modern glazed door on ground floor. Left hand bay at south-west end projects forward and has a gable and modern bargeboard; painted quoins; sash window with painted quoins on second floor and storeyed, canted three-light bay window on first and ground floors.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of Mid C19 buildings in important early development on sea front of planned Victorian resort of Llandudno. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.