Garneddwen Fawr

Ysceifiog
Holywell
Garneddwen

Approximately 0.7km SE of Lixwm on the E side of a minor road S of Ffordd y Graig

History
Probably built in the C16 as a single-storey house, and subsequently enlarged by addition of a second storey and the addition of a large parlour with lateral fireplace. A rear wing was added in the C18 or C19.

Exterior
A 2-storey house on a downhill site, with a rear wing at R angles at the downhill end. Mainly of rubble stone, pebble-dashed to the uphill gable end and the rear, slate roof with tall central ridge stack and rooflight to rear. Windows are replaced in earlier openings. The S elevation is dominated by the projecting lateral parlour stack L of centre which is flanked by windows in both storeys. Further R is an outshut to the hall, while the uphill gable end has a C20 brick lean-to L of external brick steps to an inserted boarded door in the gable end. The rear has 2 windows to the hall. The main entrance is R of centre in an added flat-roofed porch which is glazed over a dwarf wall. The doorway has a segmental head and replaced door. The porch is built in the angle with the rear wing, which has a single window in each storey and a brick end stack. The opposite wall, on the downhill side, has large inserted windows in each storey, while the downhill gable end of the parlour has small segmental-headed windows to the upper storey and lower L.

Not inspected but said by RCAHM to retain a hall screen with C17 panelling.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved C17 house retaining early plan form and detail, and for group value with the adjacent bakehouse and barn.