Ormescliffe Hotel, Nos.5 - 8 East Parade

Llandudno

Llandudno
Forms centre part of East Parade. A row adjoining No 4, but with higher eaves.

History
The Craig-y-Don area was not part of the Mostyn holdings in Llandudno. In June 1884, land was sold as freeholds, rather than the Mostyn leaseholds; 2210 acres were sold in 3 days. Nos 1-8 East Parade, and all of Craig-y-Don Parade are on the OS map of 1888

Exterior
Group of 4 buildings now hotel. No 5; three storeys and attic over basement; two window front. Eaves cornice with dentils and paired brackets. Stucco, string courses, quoins to R; slate roof; mainly sash glazing. Two gabled dormers with modern glazing. On top floor, 2 paired windows with rounded corners. On First floor, to L, canted bay window which drops to basement level, to R tripartite "Venetian window". On ground floor, steps up to round-headed doorway (now window). No 6; similar to No 5, but set slightly forward; balustrade to first floor window (R) doorway with flanking pilasters; modern canopy. No 7; as No 6 but reversed left-to-right, and without balustrade and canopy. No 8; set back from No 7; as No 5 but reversed left-to-right; doorway converted to window.

Reason for designation
Block of 4 Victorian boarding houses on The Parade, contribiting to Llandudno's character as C19 bathing resort. Group Value with adjacent listed buildings.